Active and passive voice, worksheets, rules, with examples

Active and Passive Voice

Active and passive voice, worksheets, rules, with examples.

You must have the knowledge of active and passive sentences as an English learner. If you are a speaker of English, then you may experience those situations too where you have to use both the form of tenses i.e. active form and passive form. On the basic of form, we have two types of voice, active voice and passive voice given below.

Active voice: In active sentences, the subject is active or the subject performs the actions.

For example

The cow (Subject) is eating (Verb) grass (Object).—Active Voice

Passive voice: In passive sentences, the subject is no longer active or the subject is acted upon by the verb.

For example

Grass (Subject) is being eaten (Verb) by the cow (Object).—Passive Voice

Active and passive voice with tenses

Simple Present Tense
is,am,are+3rd verb
Active VoicePassive Voice
He lights the candle.The candle is lighted by him.
He does not light the candle.The candle is not lighted by him.
Do you eat meat?Is meat eaten by you?
Present Continuous Tense
 is,am,are+being+3rd verb
Active VoicePassive Voice
I am driving a car.A car is being driven by me.
I am not driving a car.A car is not being driven by me.
Am I driving a car?Is a car being driven by me?
Present Perfect Tense
 has,have+been+3rd verb
Active VoicePassive Voice
She has stolen my book.My book has been stolen by her.
She has not stolen my book.My book has not been stolen by her.
Has she stolen my book?Has my book been stolen by her?
Simple Past Tense
was,were+3rd verb
Active VoicePassive Voice
She finished work.Work was finished by her.
She did not finish work.Work was not finished by her.
Did she finish work?Was work finished by her?
Past Continuous Tense
was,were+being+3rd verb
Active VoicePassive Voice
He was revising his books.His books were being revised by him.
He was not revising his books.His books were not being revised by him.
Was he revising his books?Were his books being revised by him?
Past Perfect Tense
 had+been+3rd verb
Active VoicePassive Voice
I had completed the assignment.The assignment had been completed by me.
I had not completed the assignment.The assignment had not been completed by me.
Had I completed the assignment?Had the assignment been completed by me?
Simple Future Tense
will,shall+be+3rd verb
Active VoicePassive Voice
My uncle will pay my tuition fee.My tuition fee will be paid by my uncle.
My uncle will not pay my tuition fee.My tuition fee will not be paid by my uncle.
Will my uncle pay my tuition fee?Will my tuition fee be paid by my uncle?
Future Perfect Tense
will, shall+ have been+3rd verb
Active VoicePassive Voice
We shall have done our home-work.Our home -work shall have been done by us.
We shall not have done our home-work.Our home -work shall not have been done by us.
Shall We have done our home –work?Shall our home -work have been done by us?

 Note: In Present perfect continuous tense, Past perfect continuous tense, Future perfect continuous tense, Future perfect tense, we use the same sentence in passive voice. It means these tense cannot be changed in passive form.

Some Examples for Practice
QUESTION:
She has written letters.
(a) Letters were written by her.
(b) Letters have written by her.
(c) Letters are written by her.
(d) Letters have been written by her.
Answer
Ans: D
Letters have been written by her.

QUESTION:
The doctor had examined him.
(a) He was examined by the doctor.
(b) He had been examined by the doctor.
(c) He has been examined by the doctor.
(d) None of these
Answer
Ans: B
He had been examined by the doctor.
 
QUESTION:
I saw a snake.
(a) A snake was seen by us.
(b) A snake had seen by me.
(c) A snake was seen by me.
(d) A snake is seen by me.

Answer
Ans: C
A snake was seen by me.

QUESTION:
I was making a plan.
(a) A plan has been made by me.
(b) A plan was made by me.
(c) A plan is being made by me.
(d) A plan was being made by me.
Answer
Ans: D
A plan was being made by me.

QUESTION:
They help her.
(a) She was helped by them.
(b) She has helped by them.
(c) She had helped by them.
(d) She is helped by them.
Answer
Ans: D
She is helped by them.

Question:  
I eat fresh vegetables.
(A) Fresh vegetables have eaten by me.
(B) Fresh vegetables are eaten by me.
(C) Fresh vegetables was eaten by me.
(D) Fresh vegetables were eaten by me.
Ans: B
Fresh vegetables are eaten by me.
Question:
They will arrange a variety programme.
(A) A variety programme will be arranged by them.
(B) A variety programme has been arranged by them.
(C) A variety programme was be arranged by them.
(D) A variety programme shall be arranged by them.
Ans: A
A variety programme will be arranged by them.
Question:
I ate mangoes.
(A) Mangoes were eat by me.
(B) Mangoes are eaten by me.



(C) Mangoes were eaten by me.
(D) None of these
Ans: C
Mangoes were eaten by me.
Question:
She has written letters.
(A) Letters were written by her.
(B) Letters have written by her.
(C) Letters are written by her.
(D) Letters have been written by her.
Ans: D
Letters have been written by her.
Question:
She is calling me.
(A) I am being called by her.
(B) I have been called by her.
(C) I was being called by her.
(D) None of these
Ans: A
I am being called by her.

QUESTION:
They were singing songs.
(a) Songs are singing by them.
(b) Songs were singing by them.
(c) Songs are being sung by them.
(d) Songs were being sung by them.
Answer
Ans: D
Songs were being sung by them.

QUESTION:
Siva guides me.
(a) I am guided by Siva.
(b) I have been guided by Siva.
(c) I am being guided by Siva.
(d) I was guided by Siva.
Answer
Ans: A
I am guided by Siva.

QUESTION:
I have not tasted the food.
(a) The food have not been tasted by me.
(b) The food has not tasted by me.
(c) The food has not been tasted by me.
(d) The food have not tasted by me.
Answer
Ans: C
The food has not been tasted by me.

QUESTION:
He did not ring the bell.
(a) The bell was not rung by him.
(b) The bell is not rung by him.
(c) The bell has not been rung by him.
(d) The bell had not been rung by him.
Answer
Ans: A
The bell was not rung by him.

QUESTION:
I do not use soap.
(a) Soap did not use by me.
(b) Soap has not been used by me.
(c) Soap was not used by me.


QUESTION:
I am playing cricket.
(a) Cricket had been being played be me.
(b) Cricket is being played by me.
(c) Cricket was being played be me.
(d) Cricket has been played be me.
Answer
Ans: B
Cricket is being played by me.

QUESTION:
He played many games.
(a) Many games was played by him.
(b) Many games were not played by him.
(c) Many games had been played by him.
(d) Many games were played by him.
Answer
Ans: D
Many games were played by him.

QUESTION:
He had already passed the examination.
(a) The examination was already passed by him.
(b) The examination had already been passed by him.
(c) The examination had already passed by him.
(d) The examination has already been passed by him.
Answer
Ans: B
The examination had already been passed by him.

QUESTION:
A child likes toys.
(a) Toys have liked by a child.
(b) Toys liked by a child.
(c) Toys are liked by a child.
(d) Toys is liked by a child.
Answer
Ans: C
Toys are liked by a child.

QUESTION:
She is eating mangoes.
(a) Mangoes are eating by her
(b) Mangoes is being eaten by her.
(c) Mangoes are being eaten by her.

In this street letters ___________ by the postman at 8 every day. (deliver)
Right: are delivered
This bag _________on the bus yesterday night. (find)
Right: was found
I’m afraid the dress___________ in hot water. (cannot wash)
Right: cannot be washed
______________your motorbike______________ yet? I’d like to borrow it. (repair)
Right: Has; been repaired
The message_______________ tomorrow, I promise. (send)
Right: will be sent
These offices __________now. Be careful, the floors are wet. (clean)
Right: are being cleaned
This report__________________ in time if you didn’t help me. Thank you very much. (not finish)
Right: would not be finished
Why__________ the TV______________ ? Everyone has gone to bed. (turn on)
Right: is; turned on
This building needs renovating. It _________________since the 1960’s. (not reconstruct)
Right: has not been reconstructed
Madam, you cannot take your bag into the gallery. All bags_______________ in the cloakroom. (must leave)
Right: must be left
The engine_____________ just__________ when the manager saw it. And he was satisfied with it. (test)
Right: was; being tested
I’m sorry, sir. The last umbrellas_____________ in the morning. (sell)
Right: were sold
Where have you been so long? You___________ to arrive so late if you worked for me. (not allow)
Right: would not be allowed
Please, be patient. The plan__________ in two days. (announce)
Right: will be announced
All the rooms __________at the moment. It will take us two or three days. (paint)
Right: are being painted
What were we doing at 11 o’clock? – We _________by a reporter. (interview)
Right: were being interviewed
After the window pane___________ someone smashed the window again. (replace)
Right: had been replaced

See Also

Direct and Indirect Speech With Examples and Explanations

General Knowledge MCQS (Solved)- Taken from past papers of FPSC, PPSC, NTS, FIA, Police, etc…

FIA Jobs Syllabus & Course Outlines and Complete Data for FIA Exams/ Tests

Top 10 PPSC Solved MCQs

Pakistan Railway Jobs 2021

Lecturer Islamic Studies Test Guide for PPSC, FPSC, NTS etc. Exams

Lecturer Math Guide PDF Book for PPSC, FPSC, NTS Exams for the post of Lecturer Mathematics.

FBR Inspector (BS-16) Inland Revenue jobs 2021 – by FPSC

PPSC Chief Officer/ Municipal Officer SOLVED Paper

Test preparation Data for the post of Assistant (BS-16) in Disaster Management Department (Board of Revenue)

PPSC Solved Paper of Assistant (BS-16) held on 03.07.2021 by PPSC

FIA Recruitment Guide 2021 for Assistant, Sub Inspector, ASI, UDC, LDC

One Paper Guide for PPSC, FPSC, NTS etc.

Ministry of Defence (MOD) all past Solved Papers

FIA Constable Guide- Complete Book by Dogar Publishers

The Most Authentic One Paper MCQs 2021 by Ch Ahmed Najib

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.